Saturday, December 4, 2021

Busy morning - Saturday once again

Another busy day with Chromosome 9 taking up a couple of hours. I decided to rework from scratch but could not find the tiny glitches between two siblings (half match instead of no match in both instances). Decided to move ahead with it as I do have a few good long matches to prove Blake and Rawlings ( 58 cM and 42 cM along with a number of other long matches. It would just be nice to have a clean picture of the comparison without glitches. 

Good snowfall last night and it is a beautiful picture postcard out the window once again. The sun is shinning but it is quite cold out. The dogs came back in covered with snow; they had a lot of fun and it is the puppy's first winter. 

Perhaps I will sort all the matches for Chromosome 9 today.

Friday, December 3, 2021

Chromosome 11 completed - Chromosome 10 next

 Finished up the day working on Chromosome 10 and redoing the phasing from scratch once again using the 23 and Me results for myself and three of my siblings. I still have to work in the fourth sibling from the FT DNA data and Gedmatch image. I have a very small number of matches on this chromosome in total and just six matches that are known completely to me in terms of ancestry. Other than a huge match of 72.4 cM most of them are just under 20 cM. This chromosome has eighteen crossover points for all five siblings with everyone having at least three and some four which is not too many spread over two chromosome lengths. Several chromosomes are a 50:50 split and one is a complete transfer from just one grandparent. In total there are only 30 matches on this chromosome so 24 are unknown although fortunately match some of the known matches making the task somewhat easier. Having so many Pincombe matches has been a great help in the process although on this particular chromosome I have just one single match for Pincombe but a fairly large Blake match and a good Rawlings match. Buller still tends to be one of the least known so continue to hope that one or more of my second cousins Buller will eventually test where I can match up with them. Again I have some good third cousins matches with Buller descendants still living in England and also living particularly in New Zealand and South Africa. 

Spent part of the day cleaning yesterday and will complete that task today. I do not mind house cleaning; it is good exercise and keeps the dust down!

Thursday, December 2, 2021

Snow continues although not increasing

 Still covered with snow here in the north and it is most pleasant and enjoyable. There is something refreshing looking out the window of my work room and seeing the beautiful white snow all around me. I do enjoy it. 

Finished Chromosome 12 yesterday and did the workup for Chromosome 11. Just have to now go through and make sure that the 49 matches all work with the results and that they are all painted in DNA Painter. Some small matches are ignored by me because I think they are matching just because I have all British ancestry and have nothing to do with a common link shared between cousins. They tend to be less than 10 cM. Sometimes they do work but in general I do not think that anything less than 10 cM is worth using as a proof of relationship.

Wednesday, December 1, 2021

December the first, another light snowfall overnight

 Our beautiful white landscape continues with another small snowfall last night to welcome in December. Yesterday the walk around the yard was welcomed midday. Living in an area surrounded by trees means pretty fresh air. Although I grew up in southwestern Ontario I have not lived there now for nearly fifty years and going back seems really different for me. The City is so much larger that I grew up in although I can still find my way around. It just looks really different. 

Published the Pincombe-Pinkham Newsletter this morning and it is on time. I must try to maintain my Newsletter schedule through the year - first day of the month every month there is a newsletter to produce and publish. All three are on subjects close to my heart although the H11 newsletter may be less useful as time passes. Time will tell. 

The idea of a Kipp Newsletter is still part of my thinking and will discuss that with my eldest daughter to see what she thinks. It would be good to have her help with it somewhat. I do not really have a vested interest in creating the Kipp Newsletter and it would not be particularly centered on the Kipp family that my husband grew up in in southwestern Ontario. He had started to collect so much material on the Kip/Kipp family that it simply gives me a means to publish all of it and glad that I thought of it actually. 

Other than that I continue with Chromosome 12 today checking all the matches, making sure they are painted in DNA Painter and removing any bits that do not match with the results. I often think these small bits are extraneous parts of DNA that simply match because all of our ancestry is from Britain (England, Scotland and Wales) except for a possible portion in Ireland from my maternal grandmother's mother whose mtDNA I carry and H11 is found in Ireland particularly my own subclade. 

Pincombe-Pinkham Newsletter Volume 7, Issue 1, 2021

  Pincombe-Pinkham Newsletter

 Table of Contents

1.   Discussion: Who was John Pincombe who married Grace Manning at Bishops Nympton in 1725?

2.   Landkey Parish Records continued

3.   North Molton Parish Records continued

 

1.   Discussion: Who was John Pincombe who married Grace Manning at Bishops Nympton in 1725?

Again a person of interest to the writer in that he appears to be my 5x great grandfather by hearsay (my mother remembered the name Manning as being the surname of the mother of John Pincombe her 3x great grandfather (and my 4x great grandfather). Although I definitely keep to memory the stories that my mother remembered I do like to find the written proof for these recollections. My mother was remembering stories that her father had told to her and she was eight years of age when he died. I was eight years of age when my grandfather died and what he had told me about his Blake line was in my memory but literally had to be knocked out by the written documents. As I unfolded my family history in the records so the memories leaped out at me to remind me that my grandfather had known his line well and had tried to pass that information on to me.

The marriage reference for John Pincomb and Grace Manning can be seen in this fiche image as the last record on the image – John Pincomb and Grace Manning were married the 20th of March 1725 (this is old style of dating so we would now read this as 20 Mar 1726).


(above the white line)

John and Grace baptized three children all at Bishops Nympton.

William Pincomb was baptized 20 Jun 1727

John Pincomb was baptized 13 Feb 1728 (old style so 13 Feb 1728/29)

Grace Pincomb was baptized 7 Mar 1732 (old style so 7 Mar 1732/33)



I will insert in this location the baptisms for John and Grace when I am able to photograph the fiche. Since John is my 4x great grandfather at the time of photographing the fiche I chose to only photograph my direct line for the most part. That was years before the idea of a newsletter entered into my brain.

I did not find any burials for these children in the Bishops Nympton Register. I did go through the Registers several times and then I transcribed the entire set of Bishops Nympton Parish Registers (over 900 pages in a word document). Although I may well have done that anyway, the prime driver (it takes a long time to produce a 900 page document particularly from handwriting dating back to the late 1500s) that motivated me was the Bishops Nympton chart produced by the earlier researchers that listed my 5x great grandparents as a different couple with all the children of John and Grace listed with no further information. My ancestor was listed as John Pincomb and Catherine Bryer who had married 3 Nov 1732 at Bishops Nympton. The first step was to find the parents of this John Pincomb and they were listed on the chart as Thomas and Christian Pincomb (I do not have a marriage date yet for this couple). This Thomas was said to be descendant of a Thomas Pincomb of North Molton. I do not agree as I believe this Thomas was the son of John Pincombe and Johane Blackmoore. Thomas was their fifth child of six children. Their eldest son was William Pincombe who had married Mary Vicary 17 Jun 1685 at Bishops Nympton and more on this William later. They had two children John baptized 12 Jul 1692 at Bishops Nympton and Joan for whom I did not find a baptism but she was buried 26 Mar 1726 at Bishops Nympton. The earlier chart had listed the John Pincomb who married Catharine Bryer as having been baptized 24 Jun 1706 at Bishops Nympton and there is a baptism for a John Pincomb in the Parish Register. The onus of proof is always left with the writer challenging the written record.

I then moved to the land records as being the best means of separating these two John Pincomb one married to Grace Manning in 1725 and the other married to Catharine Bryer in 1732.

The Freeholders Index for Devon (


http://www.foda.org.uk/freeholders/intro/introduction1.htm) does show a John Pincombe as a copyholder at Bishops Nympton in 1741 and in 1751 and a William Pincombe yeoman also at Bishops Nympton in 1762 (in 1783 this William was buried at Bishops Nympton). In 1783 a John Pincombe is listed as yeoman, copyholder at Bishops Nympton (replacing his brother William who is deceased). By the wills it is possible to show that the land which was held by my John Pincombe from at least 1783 on until he passed it to his sons continued with the family that descended to my mother (daughter of John Routledge Pincombe and Ellen Rosina Buller). He acquired this property on the death of his older brother William Pincombe in 1783. But in 1741 it is necessary to show that this John is the John Pincomb married to Grace Manning. I then traced down the children of John Pincomb and Catharine Bryer.

John and Catherine baptized five children at Bishops Nympton – John baptized 18 Dec 1733, William baptized 29 May 1735 married to Ann Lock 6 April 1763 at Bishops Nympton (and their children William, Ann, John, Thomas and Catharine certainly used family names), Thomas baptized 8 Aug 1737 married to Hannah Tapp 26 Jan 1761 at Bishops Nympton (and their children Sarah, John, Hannah and Catharine again carried family names), Mary baptized 8 May 1739 and Elizabeth baptized 28 Jul 1742 married Thomas Tout 27 Aug 1766 at Bishops Nympton. The question begs itself why not the John baptized 18 Dec 1733 rather than the John I have chosen baptized 13 Feb 1728/29. The reason is that this John was older than his brother William and would have inherited the property first but he did not by the land records. Plus John Pincomb (father of this John) and his wife Grace Manning named their children William, John and Grace and again the forenames matched their family names).

Discussing William Pincomb married to Johanne Blackmoore will be my next project.

 

2.   Landkey Parish Records

These baptismal records are transcribed from the fiche of the original Parish Records for Landkey, Devon. I have changed the orientation of the newsletter to make it easier to publish the transcriptions for Landkey directly from my Excel file.

  #         Surname      Forename          status        Fathers surname Fathers forename Mothers surname Mothers forename Year Month Day Details

901   Fewin         Marie         daughter   Fewin         William       Susanna          1679 December 3      

902   Fewin         Thomasyn daughter   Fewin         William                          1679 December 14    

903   Slocombe  Thomas                                                     1679 December 25         

904   Rawle        Julyan                                                       1679 January     17         

905   Jones        Rose daughter   Jones        Hugh          Rose 1679 January          26    

906   Summars   Margerett                                                  1679 January     30         

907   Williams     Joan                                                 1679 March        7      

908   Blake         Margerett  daughter   Blake         David                             1680 April  5      

909   Dunscombe        John                                                 1680 April  13    

910   Southwood         Dorothy     wife  Southwood         Hugh                    1680 May  21    

911   Allin  Ann                                                   1680 May  28     widow

912   Westacott William       son   Westacott William                Ann   1680          August       17    

913   Bale  Susanna    wife  Bale  John                    1680 November 13    

914   Langdon    Margeritt                                                   1680 November 20          widdow

915   Cruse         Dammarias         wife  Cruse         William                          1680 November 20    

916   Cunningham       Ann   wife  Cunningham       Robart                           1680 November 28    

917   Barnocot   William                                                       1680 December 8         

918   Gluddon     Grace         daughter   Gluddon     Edward                         1680 December 9      

919   Cruse         Phillippie   daughter   Cruse         William                          1680 December 22    

920   Jones        James       son   Jones        James                           1680          December 29    

921   Cottie         Marie                                                         1680 January     9          widdow

922   Huarle        Emm                                                 1680 January     16    

923   Munioy       Elizabeth                                                   1680 January     27          widdow

924   Darracott  Grace                                                         1681 December 21         

925   Smale        George      son   Smale        George      Honor         1681          January     3       twins

926   Smale        William       son   Smale        George      Honor         1681          January     3       twins

927   Barracott  Margarett                                                  1681 February   12          widdow

928   Badcock    Thomas                                                     1682 March        26         

929   Leworthey Cisely                                                         1682 April  12    

930   Whitfeild    Hugh                                                1682 April  16    

931   Dwe?          Marie         wife  Dwe?          Gregory                        1682          April  20    

932   Bealey       George                                                      1682 May  7       of Bishops Tawton

933   Cruse         William                                                       1682 May  15    

934   Moore        Margerit    daughter   Moore        Micaell                          1682 June 14    

935   Webber      John son   Webber      Nicolas                         1682 June 26         

936   Mudd Rebeccah                                                 1682 July  3       widdow

937   Prediax      Joane        wife  Prediax      George                          1682          July  4      

938   Prediax      George                                                      1682 July  14    

939   Darracott  Thomasin  wife  Darracott  Robart                           1682          August       10    

940   Slocombe  William       son   Slocombe  Matthew                       1682          September 3      

941   Hogane      Margarit                                                    1682 November 25         

942   Pawling     Deborah    daughter   Pawling     John                    1682          December 7      

943   Slocombe  John son   Slocombe  George                          1682          December 12    

944   Moore        Matthew    son   Moore        Lawrence                     1682          January     15    

945   Blake         Rebecca    daughter   Blake         David         Margarit          1682 January     15    

946   Hoggan      Emm                                                 1683 April  4       widdow

947   Howell       Susanna    wife  Howell       James                           1683          April  12    

948   Slocombe  Jone wife  Slocombe  Matthew                       1683 June 4         

949   Hockin       Mrs. Mareritt                                                      1683 July  7          widdow

950   Scot John                                                 1683 November 25    

951   Leworthey John                                                 1683 November 26     of Wilsley

952   Dorracott  Robart                                                       1683 December 6         

953   Gammon    Susanna    wife  Gammon    William                          1683          December 30    

954   Harris         Margarit    daughter   Harris         John                    1683          February   6      

955   Newman    Ann                                                   1684 April  2       widdow

956   Tooker       Joane        wife  Tooker       William                          1684          April  15    

957   Blake         Elizabeth   daughter   Blake         David                   Margeritt          1684 April  20    

958   Webber      Nicolas                                                      1684 June 15    

959   May  Elizabeth                                                   1684 July  16    

960   Dunscombe        Margerit                                                    1684 August          3      

961   Coule         Joane        daughter   Coule         Jonas                            1684 August       3      

962   Coule         Susanna    daughter   Coule         Jonas                            1684 August       10    

963   Lang Grace         wife  Lang Matthew                       1684 August       11         

964   Slocombe  Joane        daughter   Slocombe  Matthew    Joane          1684 January     27    

965   Cunningham       Ann                                                   1684 January     22         

966   Davy Mary                                                 1684 February   18     of North Molton, widdow

967   Howell       James                                                       1684 February   26         

968   Millard       Edward                                                      1684 March        20         

969   Meare        Thomasyn wife  Meare        John                    1684 March          25    

970   Rawle        Richard                                                      1685 March        26         

971   Gammon    Richard                                                      1685 April  23    

972   Southwood         Jone daughter   Southwood         James                           1685 May  10    

973   Westacott William       son   Westacott Bryant                           1685 May          24    

974   Gammon    Phillip                                                        1685 June 11    

975   May  Jone wife  May  Bartholomew                         1685 June 27    

976   Davy Robart                                                       1685 July  19    

977   Harris         Arthur                                                        1685 October     3         

978   Smale John        son   Smale        John 1685         October     25     son of John  younger

979   Lewes        Hugh son   Lewes        Hugh                    1685 October     29         

980   Cottie         Luce daughter                      Cottie         Margeritt   1685          December 27    

981   Blake         Margarett  daughter   Blake         David                             1685 January     1      

982   Ward Rawlin                                                       1685 January     24          widdow

983   Walland     Joane        daughter   Walland     Phillip                            1685 January     27    

984   Walland     Rose daughter   Walland     Phillip                            1685          January     30    

985   Scone        Mrs. Jone                                                  1685 February   1          widdow

986   May  Thomas                                                     1685 February   4      

987   Jones        William       son   Jones        James                           1685          February   16    

988   Tooker       Sarah         daughter   Tooker       William                          1685 February   17    

989   Tucker       John son   Tucker       William                          1685 March          11    

990   Wall  John son   Wall  Thomas                        1685 March        13    

991   Jones        Robart       son   Jones        John                    1685 March          14    

992   Smale        Mark son   Smale        Mark                    1685 March        21         

993   Westacott John son   Westacott William                Ann   1685 March          23    

994   Smale        Jone daughter   Smale        Mark                    1686 April  4         

995   Cruse         Anthonie                                                   1686 April  6       the elder

996   Parsly        Marie                                                         1686 April  29    

997   Pawlin       John                                                 1686 July  4       gent

998   Wall  Marerit       daughter   Wall  Thomas     Elizabeth            1686          July  30    

999   Pope Agnis                                                         1686 August       12          widdow

1000 Smale        John son   Smale        Micall                  Honor         1686          September 5      

1001 Facy Margerit                                                    1686 October     2          widdow

1002 Mudd William       son   Mudd Edward               Elizebath   1686 October          9      

1003 Newman    Matthew                                                    1686 October     17         

1004 Rerder       Grace         daughter   Rerder       Henery                          1686 October     7      

1005 Niccols      Marie         daughter   Niccols      Morrish                          1686 February   9      

1006 Smale        Honour      wife  Smale        George                          1686          February   23    

1007 Tooker       William                                                       1686 March        7         

1008 Blake         Margerit    wife  Blake         David                             1686          March        18    

1009 Francklin   William       son   Francklin   Anthonie                       1686          March        22    

1010 Westacott Nicol wife  Westacott John                    1687 August       14         

1011 Jones        Matthew    son   Jones        John                    1687          November 28    

1012 Moure        Ellinor                                                        1687 January     1          widdow

1013 Fulford       Richard                                                      1687 January     17         

1014 Lee   William       son   Lee   William                          1687 February   1         

1015 Webber      Hannah                                                      1687 February   4          widdow

1016 Punchard  Sabinah                                                     1687 February   23         

1017 Budd Agnis         wife  Budd Thomas                        1688 April  19    

1018 Jones        Susanna    wife  Jones        Andrew                         1688          April  24    

1019 May  Bartholomew                                                     1688 July  19    

1020 Westacot  Philip         son   Westacot  William                Ann   1688          August       29    

1021 Barns         Marie         daughter   Barns         Thomas                         1688 October     16    

1022 Pasmoore Wilmot       daughter   Pasmoore William                          1688 October     29    

1023 Walland     Hugh                                                1688 November 20     the elder

1024 Cruse         Nicholas                                                    1688 December 18         

1025 Slocombe  Matthew                                                    1688 January     5         

1026 Gammin     Honor                                                         1688 January     19          widdow

1027 Bennet       William       son   Bennet       John          Margeritt   1688          January     20    

1028 Westacot  Hugh son   Westacot  John                    1688 February   3         

1029 Budd Mary daughter   Budd Roger                            1689 August       21         

1030 Pawlyn      William                                                       1689 September 12          of Barnestable

1031 Fulford       Thomas                                                     1689 September 19         

1032 Davye        Anthony                                                     1689 December 18          parish clerk

1033 Lee   John son   Lee   William                          1690 April  9      

1034 Westacott Emott         wife  Westacott John                    1690 April  16         

1035 Richards    Joan                                                 1690 May  19    

1036 Acland       John                                                 1690 May  20     senior

1037 Westacott William       son   Westacott William                Ann   1690          August       15    

1038 Walland     Joan wife  Walland     Phillip                            1690 August          20    

1039 Smale        Mark son   Smale        Mark                    1690 August       20         

1040 Dart  Dorothy     wife  Dart  Michell                          1690 September 27         

1041 Gill    Elizabeth   daughter   Gill    George                          1690          December 1      

1042 Francklyn  William       son   Francklyn  Anthony                        1690          December 13    

1043 Davie         George                                                      1690 December 19         

1044 Mallett       William                                                       1690 January     29         

1045 Westacott Ann   daughter   Westacott John                    1690 February          12    

1046 Leworthy   Mary wife  Leworthy   Pascue                         1690 March          17    

1047 Ward John son   Ward John                    1691 April  13    

1048 Squire        Mary                                                 1691 May  8       widdow

1049 Maye Jane wife  Maye Thomas                        1691 November 8       of Loxhore

1050 Facye        Thomas                                                     1691 December 18         

1051 Walland     Amy  base child                    Walland     Joane        1691          December 18    

1052 Lavercombe       Charles      son   Lavercombe       William                 Mary 1692 June 1      

1053 Leworthy   John son   Leworthy   Arthur                           1692 May  2         

1054 Ashe Christian                                                   1692 May  1      

1055 Browne      Henry                                                         1692 May  14    

1056 Harell         Peter                                                1692 March        19    

1057 Bale  John                                                 1693 April  3      

1058 Walland     Phillip                                                        1693 July  29    

1059 Rowle        Jenisfer                                                     1693 July  29    

1060 Dart  Margarett  daughter   Dart  Hugh                    1693 August       27         

1061 Sayge        Mary                                                 1693 September 14    

1062 Harris         Arthur                                                        1693 January     27         

1063 Conniber   Walter                                                        1693 February   27          yeoman

1064 Lee   John                                                 1693 March        1      

1065 Daniell       Margarett  wife  Daniell       Owen                            1694          April  14    

1066 Pasmoore William                                                       1694 April  25     of Bishops Tawton

1067 Walland     Jane daughter   Walland     Hugh          Ellyn 1694 July  15         

1068 Pincombe  Matthew    son   Pincombe  Hugh          Sarah         1694          September 2      

1069 Blake         Mary                                                 1694 October     7      

1070 Facye        William                                                       1694 November 14         

1071 Walland     John son   Walland     Hugh                    1694 January     20         

1072 Jones        Eglyn         daughter   Jones        James                           1694 February   18    

1073 Leworthy   Agnes        wife  Leworthy   John                    1694 February          20    

1074 Gill    Alice daughter   Gill    George                          1694 February   24         

1075 Acland       Elizabeth                                                   1694 March        2          widdow

1076 Budd Katherin    wife  Budd Arthur                           1694 March        24         

1077 Carder       John son   Carder       Henry                            1695 July  14         

1078 Newman    Ann                                                   1695 August       17    

1079 Dallen        Joane        daughter   Dallen        Edward                         1695 August       28    

1080 Wilkey        John son   Wilkey        John                    1695 August       29         

1081 Mudd Edward                                                      1695 September 7      

1082 Aze   William       son   Aze   David                             1695 September 15         

1083 Acland       Elizabeth   daughter   Acland       John                    1695          September 19    

1084 Hammett   Agnes                                                        1695 October     1          widdow

1085 Eastmond Mrs. Elizabeth                                                    1695 October          21     gent

1086 Southwood         Phillippy    daughter   Southwood James      1695          January     25    

1087 Deacon      Symon                                                       1695 February   13         

1088 Rendell      Paul  son   Rendell      John          Margarett  1695 February          27    

1089 Bennett     William       son   Bennett     John                    1695 March          15    

1090 Southwood         George                                                      1696 March          28    

1091 Burges       Giles                                                 1696 May  5       junior, of Goodleigh

1092 Davye        Gregory                                                     1696 May  8          senior

1093 Score         Agnes                                                        1696 May  8      

1094 Hortin        Joane        wife  Hortin        Richard                         1696          July  2      

1095 Jones        Andrew                                                      1696 July  25    

1096 Smitham    Ann   daughter   Smitham    John                    1696          September 26    

1097 Westacott John son   Westacott John                    1696 October     1          of Acland

1098 Beare William son Beare Mr. William Mrs. Frances 1696 November 3 Minister of parish

1099 Darracott  Margaret                                                   1696 November 3         

1100 Lange        Matthew                                                    1696 November 7         

1101 Smale        William       son   Smale        John 1696 December 13          John Smale junior

1102 Cole  Mary wife  Cole  Robert                           1696 January     3      

1103 Dallen        Edward                                                      1696 January     20         

1104 Smitham    William                                                       1696 February   14          widdower

1105 Richards    George                                                      1697 May  25    

1106 Clement     Matthew                                                    1697 October     18         

1107 Martin        Richard                                                      1697 November 25         

1108 Southwood         Hugh                                                1697 November 28         

1109 Score         Richard                                                      1697 December 5         

1110 Westacott George      son   Westacott John          1697 January     6          of Newland

1111 Mallett       Giles                                                 1697 February   17    

1112 Yolland      Katharine                                                  1697 March        9          widdow

1113 Moore        Michaell                                                    1697 March        24         

1114 Watkins     Hugh son   Watkins     Nicholas                       1698 April  17          Twin

1115 Slocombe  Grace         wife  Slocombe  William                          1698 May          8      

1116 Lee   Margaret   daughter   Lee   John                    1698 June 17    

1117 Dart  John base child                    Dart  Elizabeth   1698 June 21    

1118 Allen John son   Allen John                              1698 June 21    

1119 Gamon       William                                                       1698 August       16         

1120 Cole  Robert                                                       1698 October     30    

1121 Acland       John                                                 1698 November 8      

1122 Joce Alice daughter   Joce William                Alice 1698 December 24         

1123 Facye        Thomazin                                                  1698 February   14         

1124 Burges       George                                             1698 March        1          senior of Goodleigh

1125 Giles William                                                       1699 May  1       a poor man of Barnestaple

1126 Watkins     James       son   Watkins     John                    1699 July  16          of Tawstock

1127 Mudd Elizabeth                                                   1699 August       13          widdow

1128 Ward Joane        daughter   Ward John                    1699 December 27         

1129 Streblyn    Anthony     son   Streblyn    Lewes                           1699          January     28    

1130 Jones        James                                                       1699 February   19         

1131 Dart  Mark                                                 1700 April  14    

1132 Carder       Henry                                                         1700 April  28    

1133 Westacott John son   Westacott John                    1700 May  22    

1134 Rice  Margaret                                                   1700 June 15    

1135 Lewes        Hugh                                                1700 June 26    

1136 Jones        Briant                                                         1700 September 23         

1137 Curry Isaac                                                         1700 October     9      

1138 Wilkey        Hugh                                                1700 December 9      

1139 Moors        Mary                                                 1700 January     19    

1140 Lange        Phillippy                                                    1701 May  15          widdow

1141 Southwood         Thomas     son   Southwood         Thomas                         1701 June 26    

1142 Dart  Hugh son   Dart  John                    1701 December 25    

1143 Newman    Margarett                                                  1701 January     11         

1144 Facy Mary daughter                      Facy Mary 1701 February   4      

1145 Jones        James       son   Jones        John           Jane 1702 May  10         

1146 Lavercombe       Thomas                                                     1702 May  16         

1147 Parmynter William                                                       1702 June 6      

1148 Squire        Charity                                                       1702 July  4      

1149 Wilkey        Em                                                    1702 July  7       widdow

1150 Slocombe  John                                                 1702 September 19    

1151 Cruse         Mary                                                 1702 October     8          widdow

1152 Pincombe  William       son   Pincombe  Hugh                    1702 October          11    

1153 Aze   Ann                                                   1702 October     19    

1154 Joce Mary wife  Joce John                    1702 October     21    

1155 Lewis         Rose daughter   Lewis         William                Agnes          1702 October     25    

1156 Walland     Ellen                                                 1702 November 28          widdow

1157 Deacon      Clace                                                         1702 December 3         

1158 Dart  Mary wife  Dart  Matthew                       1702 March        9      

1159 Bendell      Joane                                                        1703 June 19    

1160 Fulford       Richard                                                      1703 July  25     of Swimbridge

1161 Fulford       Agnes                                                        1703 August       12          of Swimbridge

1162 Smale        Dorathy     daughter   Smale        Mark                    1703          November 6      

1163 Westacott Jane                                                 1703 December 15    

1164 Gould         Joane        daughter   Gould         James                           1703 December 4      

1165 Bennett     Joane        daughter                      Bennett     Joane          1703 January     9      

1166 Streblyn    Elizabeth   daughter   Streblyn    Lewes                           1703 January     23    

1167 Parmynter Mary                                                 1703 March        8          widdow

1168 Ley   Mary wife  Ley   Jerome                         1704 May  16     of Tawton

1169 Tucker       Elner                                                1704 December 17    

1170 Curry Ann                                                   1704 December 18     widdow

1171 Maine         Mary wife  Maine         Joseph                         1704          December 30    

1172 Short Samuell                                                     1705 April  8       senior

1173 Hopkin       Mary wife  Hopkin       Lewes                           1705 May  9         

1174 Streblyn    infant         child Streblyn    Lewes                 Luce 1705 May          27    

1175 Brothers    Margarett  wife  Brothers    Symon                          1705          June 9      

1176 Short Samuell                                                     1705 June 17    

1177 Smale        John                                                 1705 June 23     senior

1178 Lake Elizabeth   daughter   Lake William       1705 August       6       of St Maryx Exon

1179 Knill  Charles      son   Knill  William                          1705 August       7          of Westley

1180 Blake         David                                                         1705 August       15         

1181 Paul  William       son   Paul  John                    1705 August       22    

1182 Short Emlyn                                                        1705 October     2      

1183 Lavercombe       William                                                       1705 October          10     senior

1184 Ward Honnor      daughter   Ward John                    1705 November 18         

1185 Joce John                                                 1705 November 20     senior

1186 Benett       Thomas     son   Benett       John                    1705          December 2      

1187 Fewing      Suzanna    wife  Fewing      William                          1705          December 23    

1188 Tucker       Edmond     son   Tucker       James                           1705          January     13    

1189 Maye Honnor      wife  Maye Richard                         1705 January     20          of Pilton

1190 Leworthy   John                                                 1705 February   10    

1191 Gill    Elizabeth   daughter   Gill    George                          1706 May  30         

1192 Gill    Margaret   daughter   Gill    George                          1706 June 7         

1193 Jones        Charity                                                       1706 August       4          widdow

1194 Harris         Elizabeth   daughter   Harris         Robert                           1706 August       4      

1195 Westacott John                                                 1706 September 2       of Hartford Water

1196 Budd James                                                       1706 November 23          junior

1197 Squire        Joan                                                 1706 January     7       an old single woman

1198 Deeble       child child                    Deeble       Ann   1707 May  1      

1199 Allen Grace         daughter   Allen John                    1707 May  15    

1200 Budd John                                                 1707 June 29    

 

3.   North Molton Parish Records

These marriage records are transcribed from the fiche of the original Parish Records for North Molton, Devon. I have changed the orientation of the newsletter to make it easier to publish the transcriptions for North Molton directly from my Excel file.

Number Groom surname Groom forename            Bride surname   Bride forename  Year     Month   Day      Details            

500   Thorne       Charles      Shapland   Joane        1654 May  16     Father of groom John Thorne and father of bride George Shapland (also witnesses)     

501   Vicary        William       Dew  Joane        1654 Jul    24     Father of groom charles Vicary and father of bride Richard Dew (Witnesses: Charles Vicary and William Vicary), married by the Mayor of South Molton 

502   Hobbs        Phillip        _isse Joane        1654 Jul    31     son of Philip Hobb (Witnesses Thomas Hob and Hugh Carder, married by the mayor of South Molton)     

503   Bare Humphrey Williams     Elizabeth   1654 Oct   7       groom of Buckland Brewer, bride daughter of John Williams, witnesses: John Williams and John Stephans)

504   Moule         Michaell    Vicary        Susan        1654 Dec   19     Witnesses:  John Lawdy and Thomas Thorne

505   Locke        Thomas     Wiseman   Margaret   1654 Feb   3       widower, Witnesses:  Hugh Carder and William Davy  

506   Davy Michaell    Rew  Susan        1654 Feb   12     Witnesses: Robert Rew and George Davy        

507   Vanter       John Berens       Elizabeth   1655 Apr    16     Witnesses: Henry Vanter and George Hill       

508   Shopland   William       Somerwell Thomazin  1655 May  14     Witnesses: John Shopland and Simeon Shopland 

509   Beere         Robert       Heaman     Anne 1655 Jun   19     Witnesses: Robert Heaman and John Keripe   

510   Davy George      Locke        Grace         1655 Sep   18     widow, Witnesses: Thomas Thorne and Robert Davy

511   Davy George      Locke        Joane        1655 Oct   2       widower, widow, Witnesses: Robert Davy and John Davy        

512   Chaunter   John Davy Margaret   1655 Dec   3       Witnesses: Thomas Limebeare and John Bray  

513   Mole William       Simons      Christian   1655 Dec   12     Witnesses: Peter Tooker and William Tap      

514   Treble        English      Webber      Joane        1655 Feb   5       of Cutcombe, Witnesses: William Blake and William Webber      

515   Glasse       Gregory     Vicary        Susanna    1655 Feb   14     Witnesses: Charles Vicary and John Thorne

516   Mole John Locke        Jane 1655 Feb   14     Witnesses: John Locke and John Mole

517   Ware Simon        Lawdy        Margery     1655 Mar   20     groom of Selworthy, Witnesses: John Lawdy and Michael Mole   

518   Thorne       John Tap   Agnes        1656 May  1       Witnesses: John Tap and Thomas Locke  

519   Shattock   John Jacob        Dorothy     1656 Jun   3       Witnesses: John Jacob and John Shattock  

520   Moorman   John Delbridge  Frances     1656 Jun   25     widower, widow. Witnesses: William Thorn and John Crang   

521   Tap   Michaell    Cottey        Mary 1656 Sep   22     daughter of William Cottey, Witnesses: William Cottey and John Tap 

522   Pasmore    John Purchase  Joane        1656 Oct   28     daughter of Nicholas Purchase, Witnesses: Nicholas Purchase and Christopher Moorman

523   Locke        Vincente   Leworthy   Anne 1656 Nov   7       widower, married at Barnstaple, Witnesses: Clement Leworthy and George Leworthy  

524   Elsworthy  John Brey  Catherine  1657 Feb   25     Witness: Henry Lang 

525   Hallet         William       Spurway    Elizabeth   1657 Nov   29     Witness: Hugh Smith        

526   Thorne       Charles      Balmant     Joane        1657 Feb   2       Witnesses: Charles Thorne and John Muxworthy  

527   Bushton     Peter Burges       Joan 1658 Apr    1       Witnesses: Giles Burges and Thomas Smith     

528   Holloway   Peter Chappell    Anne 1658 Apr    3       groom of Exford, Witnesses: William Burgess and John Muxworthy

529   Slader        Thomas     Elston        Margery     1658 Apr    22     son of Michael Slader, daughter of Henry Elston of St Giles Heath, Witnesses: Michael Slader and Peter Slader        

530   Rooke        Cornelius   Not   Joane        1658 May  25     Witnesses: John Hunt and Richard Abbot     

531   Reede        John Thorne       Alice 1658 Jun   29     Witnesses: William Reed and John Reed  

532   Smith         Thmas       Sanders     Anne 1658 Jul    8       Witnesses: Thomas Smith and William Sanders

533   Locke        John Kingsland  Mary 1658 Sep   21     Witnesses: Thomas Locke and John Kinsland   

534   Burges       William       Abbot         Elizabeth   1658 Oct   15     Witnesses: William Burges and Thomas Abbot      

535   Westacot  William       Allen Katherine  1658 Oct   31     Witnesses: Christofer Shopland and Hugh Westacot      

536   Cole  John Hooke        Jane 1658 Nov   30     Witnesses: John Stephens and William Cole      

537   Shopland   John Harris         Margarit    1658 Dec   18     widower, widow, Witnesses: Mr. John Jinckins and Hugh Carder    

538   Mooreman John Kingdon     Mary 1659 Mar   28              

539   Kingdon     George      Smith         Thomazin  1659 Mar   31              

540   Marsh        Thomas     Locke        Mary 1659 Apr    7                

541   Thorne       Michaell    Tap   Rose 1659 May  5                

542   Locke        William       Moorman   Elizabeth   1659 May  23              

543   Braye         John Shanke      Joane        1659 Jun   14              

544   Cole  William       Kingdon     Joane        1659 Jun   28              

545   Hill    John Davy Faith 1659 Jul    28              

546   Grinham    John Treable      Wilmot       1659 Aug   1                

547   Davy Robert       Stephens  Mary 1659 Sep   27              

548   Locke        Thomas     Bray  Joane        1659 Oct   10              

549   Slader        Peter Thorne       Mary 1659 Nov   15              

550   Squire        John Muxworthy         Ellen 1659 Dec   7                

551   Bitford       Rowland    Pichard      Wilmot       1659 Jan   2                

552   Smyth        John Pearse       Francis      1660 Apr    23              

553   Davy George      Balmant     Mary 1660 May  7                

554   Buckingham       William       Moale         Elinor         1660 May  8                

555   Abbott       Jonathan  Moale         Prudence  1660 Jun   4                

556   Squyer       Charles      Burges       Joane        1660 Jun   11              

557   Locke        John Comer        Wilmett      1660 Jun   26     widow       

558   Reed William       Tappe        Mary 1660 Jul    8       widower, widow

559   Jenckins   John Crosse       Mrs. Margrett     1660 Jul    25              

560   Shopland   John Blake         Anne 1660 Oct   9                

561   Shopland   Christopher        Tucker       Grace         1660 Dec   12              

562   Goolde       Georg         Husbande Joane        1660 Dec   17              

563   Allen Thomas     Goolde       Elizabeth   1660 Feb   5                

564   Locke        Thomas     Gunne        Joane        1660 Feb   29              

565   Davy John Moorman   Joan 1661 Apr    30              

566   Burges       William       Bray  Anstice      1661 May  22     widow, widower

567   Smyth        Nicholas    Goolde       Emline       1661 Aug   5                

568   Harris         John Tucker       Martha       1661 Aug   16              

569   Slader        Michaell    Zeale         Elinor         1661 Oct   10              

570   Tucker       John Bushell      Anne 1661 Dec   25              

571   Locke        Henry         Stephens  Joane        1661 Dec   26              

572   Rooke        English      Rooke        Joane        1661 Feb   6                

573   Stanburye John Thorne       Joane        1662 Apr    13              

574   Kingdonne Thomas     Tucker       Joane        1662 Jul    8                

575   Basse        Georg         Viccarye    Joane        1663 May  3                

576   Dee   Thomas     Locke        Joane        1663 Jul    5                

577   Gill    Francis      Tucker       Joane        1663 Jul    11              

578   Rew  John Milton        Mary 1664 Jun   14              

579   Turner       thomas      Locke        Penticost  1664 Jul    31              

580   Thorne       William       Locke        Johane      1665 Apr    3       widower, widow       

581   Goolde       John Lewes        Anne 1665 Jun   25              

582   Slader        William       Dee   Anne 1665 Jul    9       widow       

582   Walland     Phillip        Bray  Jane 1665 Nov   6                

584   Squyre       Michaell    Bray  Mary 1666 Apr    24              

585   Chappleman       Emanuell   Nicolls       Petronell   1666 May  22              

586   Prydham    John Bindham    Johane      1666 Nov   19              

587   Basse        Georg         Burges       Thomazine 1666 Nov   20              

588   Lawdy        John Loosmoore         Sarah         1666 Nov   26              

589   Shopland   William       Hunt Grace         1666 Jan   22              

590   Whyter       Richard      Skinner      Johane      1666 Feb   4                

591   White         John Rew  Charyte     1666 Feb   8                

592   Goolde       Phillip        Moale         Grace         1666 Feb   14              

593   Thorne       Charles      Squyre       Margarett  1666 Feb   19              

594   Locke        William       Cottye        Margarett  1667 Apr    9                

595   Bryght        Danyell      Locke        Mary 1667 Apr    30              

596   Braye         John Zeale         Johane      1667 Jun   18              

597   Joanes      William       Goolde       Johane      1667 Nov   5                

598   Vicary        William       Thorne       Margrett    1667 Nov   26              

599   Watts         John Norwaye    Joane        1667 Dec   3                

600   Viccarye    Christopher        Davye        Joane        1668 Apr    22              

601   Smyth        James       Muxworthye       Elling         1668 May  7                

602   Wedlake    Georg         Pasmoore Katherine  1668 July  5       widow       

603   Lisland      William       Hobbs        Anne 1668 Oct   18              

604   Squyre       William       Moorman   Elizabeth   1668 Nov   10              

605   Vyccarye   John Thorne       Richorde   1668 Jan   14              

606   Burges       Michaell    Wedlake    Katherine  1668 Feb   6                

607   Burges       Phillip        Crossman  Jane 1669 May  1                

608   Berry Alexander Tucker       Elizabeth   1669 Jun   1                

609   Locke        William       Bray  Thomazine 1669 Jul    12              

610   Williams     John Burges       Christian   1669 Oct   9                

611   Glasse       William       Shebrooke Elizabeth   1669 Nov   23              

612   Smyth        Humphry   Fisher        Margrett    1670 Oct   19              

613   Hooper      Robert       Mallerye    Susan        1670 Oct   27              

614   Hawten      Paule         White         Mary 1670 Nov   3                

615   Golde         Georg         Goolde       Grace         1670 Nov   30     widower   

616   Stoneman Jefferye     Garliverd   Margrett    1670 Jan   19              

617   Moorman   Richard      Dee   Joane        1670 Mar   7                

618   Davy Thomas     Mudford     Joane        1671 Jan   18              

619   Irland         Peter Thorne       Grace         1671 May  2                

620   Moorman   John Frewe        Agnes        1671 May  4                

621   Shapton    John Pike  Joane        1671 May  16              

622   Squire        John Tap   Elizabeth   1671 Jul    4                

623   White         Gilbert       Kingdon     Joane        1671 Oct   10              

624   Kedwell     William       Lee   Margaret   1671 Feb   20     groom of High Bray         

624   Passmoore         Richard      Lechedon  Margery     1672 Jun   3                

626   Tout Amyas       Prior Mary 1672 Jul    16     groom of Bishops Nympton

627   Viccarye    Christopher        Hawten      Willmot      1672 Jul    16              

628   Zeale         John Bushton     Dorothy     1672 Sep   24              

629   Willmote    Thomas     Cockrame Joan 1672 Oct   1                

630   Locke        Nicholas    Dennies     Grace         1672 Oct   8                

631   Moule         Michaell    Eames       Margery     1672 Oct   8                

632   Hawten      William       Lee   Joane        1672 Nov   5                

633   Blake         Christopher        Goulde       Anne 1672 Nov   19              

634   Braye         John Locke        Joane        1672 Jan   16              

635   Moule         Anthony     Shopland   Grace         1672 Feb   10              

636   Locke        William       Locke        Joane        1672 Feb   11              

637   Williams     John May  Christian   1672 Feb   14              

638   Wisman alias Rowland         William       Stacey alias Coth        Margery          1673 Apr    10              

639   Burges       William       Viccarye    Susan        1673 Jun   17              

640   Moule         John Joce Mary 1673 Oct   7       bride of Westomtowne        

641   Locke        Charles      Bray  Johane      1673 Nov   4       bride of Winsford         

642   Oliver         William       Hawten      Mary 1673 Nov   13     groom of South Molton      

643   Lee   William       Evens        Elizabeth   1673 Nov   18              

644   Thorne       John Williams     Johane      1673 Nov   25              

645   Patrick alias Dew        Peter Richards    Elinor         1673 Nov   30     bride of Bishops Tawton

646   Gould         Samuell     Shatticke  Mary 1673 Feb   12              

647   Thorne       Charles      Norryh       Emblin       1673 Feb   24              

648   Davy John Hawton      Anne 1674 Mar   28              

649   Maere        Robert       Dee   Joane        1674 May  20     groom of Charles         

650   Viccary alias Pullam   Hugh Locke        Mary 1674 May  26              

651   Locke        Henry         Crang         Anne 1674 Jun   29              

652   Moorman   William       Abbott       Joane        1674 Oct   27              

653   Moorman   Robert       Zeale         Joane        1674 Nov   17              

654   Lee   Charles      Thorne       Joane        1674 Nov   17              

655   Goss Roger         Locke        Petronell   1674 Jan   30     broom of Nymet Episcopy  

656   Pincombe  William       Cole  Joane        1674 Feb   9                

657   Thorne       Michaell    Taylor        Elizabeth   1674 Feb   10              

658   Parken       Nathaniell Squire        Susana      1674 Feb   14              

659   Slader        Michaell    Bale  Jane 1675 May  6                

660   Ratenbury William       White         Agnis         1675 Jun   1       groom of Exeter, bride of Dulverton  

661   Squire        Samuell     Huxtable   Dorothy     1675 Feb   7                

662   Britton       Henry         Row  Margarett  1676 Apr    18              

663   Abbott       Thomas     Tout Joane        1676 Apr    25              

664   Thorne       John Westcott   Margarett  1676 May  16              

665   Morrice      Jermaine   Nicholls     Elizabeth   1676 May  16              

666   Avery         Samuell     Locke        Joane        1676 May  16              

667   Crang         John Scott Joane        1676 Aug   13              

668   Davye        Michaell    Row  Susanna    1676 Nov   30              

669   Marsh        Robert       Penrose     Elizabeth   1676 Dec   12              

670   Gould         William       Thorne       Anne 1676 Feb   1                

671   Keemp       John Davey        Julian        1677 Apr    17              

672   Hill    Edmond     Braylie       Jane 1677 May  13     groom of Chitilhamton, bride of Twitchine     

673   Kingdon     William       Tedbole     Christian   1677 May  19     of the parish of Exford  

674   Hored         Alexander Tuckher    Johane      1677 May  19              

675   Mooreman George      Thorne       Mary 1677 Jun   19              

676   Blake         John Tape Johane      1677 Sep   9                

677   Dennis       Edmond     Thorne       Katherine  1677 Oct   1                

678   Lawdy        Mathew     Goulde       Anne 1677 Oct   18              

679   Taylor        John Kingdon     Thomzine  1677 Oct   30              

680   Locke        John Rumbulow Mary 1677 Oct   30              

681   Quash        Henry         Lawdy        Sarah         1677 Nov   7                

682   Locke        Tristrm      Bradford    Edith 1677 Dec   4                

683   Prayer        Nicholas    Day   Elizabeth   1677 Dec   26              

684   Davey        Henry         Locke        Elinor         1677 Jan   29              

685   Locke        William       Dee   Mary 1678 May  28              

686   Buckingham       William       Rawle        Joane        1678 Aug   11              

687   Kingdon     John Smith         Agnis         1678 Sep   1                

688   Walland     Gregory     Mole Margreat   1678 Nov            groom of Buendon         

689   Braye         John Framnton  Elizabeth   1678 Dec   26     bride of South Molton      

690   Moore        Hugh Moorman   Anne 1679 Apr    21              

691   Wates        John Vickary      Elizabeth   1679 Apr    21              

692   Thorne       Thomas     Burges       Mary 1679 Apr    22              

693   Johns        Bartholomew     Dewe         Agnes        1679 Apr    28              

694   Vickary      John Scott Anne 1679 Jun   4                

695   Hobbes      Bartholomew     Wedlake    Rebecka    1679 Jun   9                

696   Blake         William       Dee   Wilmott      1679 Sep   21              

697   Locke        Phillip        Balment     Mary 1679 Sep   29              

698   Slader        George      Bray  Jane 1679 Oct   7                

699   Shattocke John Reed Grace         1679 Oct   19              

700   Richard      Peter Mole Jane 1679 Nov   6                

701   Scurfill       John Treble        Anne 1679 Dec   23     of Twitching      

702   Bushen      James       Wates        Joane        1679 Dec   26              

703   Gould         William       Downe       Agnes        1679 Jan   16     of South Molton      

704   Dendle       William       Thorne       Elizabeth   1680 Jun   5                

705   Nogle         John Davey        Grace         1680 Jun   16              

706   Thorne       George      Wates        Mary 1680 Aug   17              

707   Locke        Thomas     Hurford      Margreat   1680 Aug   17              

708   Badcocke John Day   Grace         1680 Oct   4       bride of South Molton

709   Thorne       John Locke        Wilmott      1680 Oct   19              

710   Somerwill  Christopher        Downeman         Anne 1680 Nov   18     of Swimbridge       

711   Dee   Thomas     Buckingham       Winifred     1680 Dec   21              

712   Sage William       Huxtable   Temperance      1680 Feb   17              

713   Sommerwill        Robert       Purchase  Mary 1681 May  30              

714   Bradford    William       Grove         Jane 1681 Jun   1                

715   Mallary      Nicholas    Pincombe  Mrs. Temperance       1681 Jun   9                

716   Thorne       Roger         Warren       Mary 1681                             

717   Phillips      Hugh Bushen      Mary 1681 Jul    29              

718   Mooreman Jonathan  Thorne       Susanna    1681                             

719   Pasmoore William       Rooke        Margery     1681                             

720   Loverton   Archelas    Locke        Gonnett     1681 Dec   26              

721   Gregory     George      Downeman         Elizabeth   1681 Dec   21              

722   Thorne       Henry         Dee   Margreatt  1681                            

723   Templer     John Huxtable   John 1681 Jan   29              

724   Stephens  Richard      Cockrame Elizabeth   1682 Apr    18              

725   Ward Water         Stephens  Johane      1682 Jun   30              

726   Pugsley     Amias        Reed Johane      1682 Jul    29              

727   Balment     Anthoney  Davey        Faith 1682 Aug   2                

728   Locke        Charles      Shatticke  Johane      1682 Aug   8                

729   Rumbulow William       Locke        Anne 1682 Aug   11              

730   Millard       Thomas     Collings     Damaris     1682 Sep   18              

731   Dendle       Richard      Bevis          Abigale      1682 Oct   19              

732   Rewe         John Kingsland  Mary 1682 Jan   2                

733   Locke        George      Locke        Johane      1682 Jan   18              

734   Ward Richard      Mude Johane      1683 Apr    10              

735   Kingdon     Thomas     Crange       Faith 1683 Apr    17              

736   Rooke        English      Balment     Johane      1683 May  28              

737   Mooreman Thomas     Dee   Anne 1683 May  29              

738   Pasmoore William       Burges       Joane        1683 Jun   5                

739   Milton        Hugh Hurford      Sarah         1683 Aug   11              

740   Locke        Abell Brayant     Elizabeth   1683 Sep   25              

741   Wescott     William       Shapland   Margrett    1683 Oct   2                

742   Parramoore        William       Williams     Anne 1683 Oct   28     of South Molton      

743   Draper       John Knight        Elizabeth   1683 Nov   26     travellers 

744   Moll  George      Moll  Johane      1683 Dec   8                

745   Burges       John Thorne       Johane      1683 Feb   12              

746   Webber      John Mooreman Johane      1684 Apr    9                

747   Dennis       Edmond     Williams     Anne 1684 Apr    13              

748   Webber      Robert       Harker       Elizabeth   1684 Apr    14              

749   Badcocke Mr. John    Lewes        Joane        1684 Apr    18              

 

Any material which you may wish to submit for the next issue of the newsletter (1st March 2022) concerning the Pincombe/Pinkham family needs to be submitted by the 15th of February 2022 and can be sent to:

Elizabeth Kipp (Editor)

kippeeb@rogers.com